Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre pervasive y general y ubiquitous ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Firstly, both pervasive and ubiquitous are quite formal sounding words. Though for the difference between them:
Pervasive means something that is very unwelcome spreading through a group of people or place. For example "ageism is pervasive amongst young people".
Ubiquitous is more positive but means the same thing of being everywhere. "Cherry blossom is ubiquitous with Japan at this time of year" or "rabbits have become ubiquitous in the surrounding area".
As for general, it can mean a lot of things. Though you could use it to mean a summarised or sweeping opinion. So for instance, "in general, I've found Asda really expensive" or "generally, it's quite nice at this time of year".
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado