Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fight y engage ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
See line 160.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this case they mean the same thing. Engage can mean "keep busy" or "take on", and the meaning should become clear through context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Difference here is with fight he could battle them and win. With "engage" it's more like keep them busy
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
"engage" is used in military speak,and also has meanings other than fight, for example: engage (someone) in an argument, or engage in an activity (by yourself)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"Engage" basically means to be involved deeply in something or with someone. You can be heavily engaged in a telephone call or in a gunfight. You can be engaged to someone because you want to marry then soon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés