Question
Actualizado en
26 ene 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre While y Meanwhile ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
Usually you can use "while" to show a contrast whereas "meanwhile" is used to talk about an event that happens at the same time of another one.
example
"Italians like pasta and pizza, while Japanese people may prefer sushi."
"He was studying in the kitchen. Meanwhile, his sister was playing outside."
However, you can also use "while" to talk about something that happens at the same time of something else.
example
"Mike was eating an apple while his friend was reading a book."
It is important to note that "while" is used to connect two concepts in one sentence, whereas "meanwhile" is used at the beginning of a second sentence to connect it with the first one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
While means when.
Meanwhile means at the same time.
Was this answer helpful?