Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
what do 'swoosh' and 'weak sause' mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
'Swoosh' refers to a sound made by the rapid movement of an object through the the air (or sometimes water). The sound itself usually sounds like the pronunciation of the word. I've never heard of 'weak sause' before. Hope that's helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Weak sauce is slang for "lame" or "uncool." It means something isn't cool enough, it didn't quite hit the mark. It's not used often in my experience at least.
A: "Check out my new car"
B: "Weak sauce..."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés