Question
Actualizado en
29 ene 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Please tell me how to use a verb " recommend ". . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I recommend that you look this word up in the dictionary.
Can you recommend a Japanese singer/songwriter who writes very distinctive songs?
I cannot recommend that you try marmite. People who haven't grown up with it find it disgusting.
Who would recommend quitting your job before you've found a new one? That would be silly.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@RossLeicester
Thanks for lots of your help!
If you don't mind, please tell me the following.
After a verb "recommend", can I connect "to verb" phrase?
For example,
"He recommended me to see a doctor."
"I recommended her not to drink much."
- Inglés (UK)
That doesn't sound right to me, but not obviously so.
Her recommended that I see a doctor.
I recommended that she not drink too much.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?