Question
Actualizado en
29 ene 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Please tell me how to use a verb " recommend ". . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
To recommend something to somebody is to suggest an idea towards somebody’s interest,
for example,
I recommend this app to my friends as i find it helpful.
You recommend a restaurant to your parents
We recommend this hotel
They recommend this soda flavour.
etc. etc.
To use it in the past tense, recommend is “recommended”
I recommended a hair stylist to my friend
She recommended this colour pencil
They recommended this café
etc. etc.
future tense would be recommend, the same as present tense, but you place a “will” in front of it.
I will recommend this to my sister
You will recommend this to your brother
They will recommend it to my mother
i hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your clear and detailed explanation! These are very helpful!