Question
Actualizado en
30 ene 2018
- Japonés
-
Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre rule y regulation y policy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Portugués (Brasil) Casi fluido
Rules are a set of guidelines that one must follow as a way of keeping order. Regulation is a type of rule, but that normally is enforced by a form of authority, while a rule can be established by individuals or groups. A policy is more of a type of principle, rather than a rule, is more of an enforced guideline, usually enforcing or encouraging prudence.
"The rules are clear about walking around campus pass certain hours"
"The local sheriff is very strict about regulating this year's hunting season, people started hunting outside of county boundaries"
"We have a strict policy of financial integrity, a policy you have broken by inflating your numbers, I am afraid we have to let you go, clean your desk by noon".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés