Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál I will keep it in mind. o I will remember it. suena más natural?
I want to say it when you teach me a useful thing ( word, phrase...)
Ex) oh I see. I will remember it. Thank you so much!
Does both have same meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Responde I will keep it in mind.
They are almost the same. But, 'keep in mind' sounds like it is information you will use often whereas 'remember' could be something you will think of at a later time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Responde I will keep it in mind.
They are similar but can mean different things, "I will keep it in mind" for example could be where you have told someone a piece of information about a subject they are doing, and so they "keep it in mind" (will consider it) when making decisions on that subject. "I will remember it" is just saying that you will remember something you have been told
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Responde I will keep it in mind.
Try using 'I'll' which is the contraction between 'I' and 'will'. It sounds a lot more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much, afroduck San! And sorry for my late reply. Hum...'keep in mind' is kind of considering.it's easy to understand. I've got it.
I'll keep them in mind;)
- Japonés
Thank you very much again.Nearylan San! And sorry for my late reply. I can imagine the situation. I'll keep them in mind;)
- Japonés
Thank you for your nice advice, magicfluteplayer san! Sounds a lot more natural?! Ok! I'll try it!