Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2018
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con brace . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Firstly, brace can mean several things.
Here's the definitions:
(Noun) A device that clamps things tightly together or that gives support.
(Verb) To prepare for impact.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
So, if you broke your ankle, you could say (with the noun)
"I'm wearing a brace on my ankle."
Or, you could say (with the verb)
"Brace yourself, the hurricane will make landfall!"
Was this answer helpful?