Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre occur to y dawn on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"It occurred to me that I could look up the article online."
"It dawned on me that my friend was upset with how I had behaved."
They have VERY similar meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
"It occured to him that he had forgotten to sign the papers."
"It slowly dawned on him that he had forgotten to sign the papers."
They are very similar, if I have to think of a difference, I would say the nuance of "dawn on" is "occur to someone over time/slowly".
Also I wouldn't expect "dawn on" to appear in a scientific paper, because I guess it's a bit poetic. Although it would be found in a general news article, perhaps.
"At this point in the experiment, it occurred to the researchers that they should modify their methods."
Both are slightly formal, though some people might use them in spoken English. As a Canadian I usually say "realize"
Was this answer helpful?