Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2018
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre “tu” y “você” ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
1 feb 2018
Respuesta destacada
both mean "you" but "você" is more formal than "tu". In certain regions of the country people say "tu" like in Rio Grande do Sul and Rio de Janeiro, and in other parts of the country they say "você" but don't worry, everybody understands both of them as "you". A more polite version of "you" would be "o senhor" and "a senhora", we use them when referring to people older than us in order to sound more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
both mean "you" but "você" is more formal than "tu". In certain regions of the country people say "tu" like in Rio Grande do Sul and Rio de Janeiro, and in other parts of the country they say "você" but don't worry, everybody understands both of them as "you". A more polite version of "you" would be "o senhor" and "a senhora", we use them when referring to people older than us in order to sound more formal.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
tu é informal, você é formal
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Ambos podem ser empregados em situações informais, a frequência do uso varia conforme a localidade do país.
A conjugação do verbo é diferente:
Tu vais hoje? ( embora seja comum os brasileiros não conjugarem
corretamente : "tu vai?")
Você vai hoje?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
''Tu'' actually is more formal. There is a difference in standart Portuguese(from portugal) and brazilian portuguese, in portuguese, basically, there are 3 singular conjugations, like (I, you, He/She),
e.g:
Verb To speak = Falar
Eu falo (I speak)
Tu falas
Ele(a) Fala
So, with Tu you use a different conjugation than Ele(a)(He/she), but with "você" you have to say in the 3rd conjugation.
To eat(comer):
Tu comes - Você Come
To Drink(beber):
Tu bebes - Você bebe
See the difference? In Portugal they use this Tu + Verb in 2nd conjugation, but in brazil no one, really no one speaks like this, people use 100x more "você'', and, in an informal way, sometimes people use "tu" here without the right conjugation... If you pretend to go to portugal, practice this conjugation, people really talks like this "O que tu queres beber?", in Brazil "O que você quer beber?" or in a wrong conjugation "O que tu quer beber?" for "What do you want to drink?"
If you use the right conjugation with ''Tu'' in Brazil, you'll sound like you just got out of 18th century.
I think a good way of understanding this, if you say Tu with the right conjugation, you will sound more or less like speaking this in english:
"Thou thinkest" "Thou hast", I can be wrong, but i think no one speaks like this anymore hahaha
0
likes
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
No sul do país utilizamos mais o termo “tu” mas mais ao nordeste do país usamos o termo “você” para se referir ao próximo
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Não vejo diferença eu uso mais você ,exemplo:você está bem? Do que usar,tu estais bem?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
tu soa meio estranho é mais comum usar Você
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@gustavokds
Ok amigão, alguns trechos de Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas, de Machado de Assis, maior escritor da literatura brasileira.
- Creio; eu não sou somente a vida; sou também a morte,
e TU ESTÁS prestes a devolver-me o que te emprestei. Grande
lascivo, espera-te a voluptuosidade do nada.
- TU ÉS o meu discípulo amado, o meu califa, bradou
Quincas Borba, com uma nota de ternura, que até então lhe
não ouvira.
- Vai-te embora, TU SÓ CUIDAS do espadim.
Então você acha que estes usos da palavra "tu" são informais amigão?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)