Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She got injured. y She was injured. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Are those sentences same meaning? Thank you so much!
- Japonés
I think "She got injured." means she was injured by someone or something (a process of the injury), "She was injured" means just a condition of her.
Just my opinion, but how about this?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
In the first one the person would still be injured, while in the second one the person would have already recovered.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Reguline_Mars I see... My thought was wrong...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@serene_haze Thank you for your explanation.
I see, I was thinking about Malala who got gunshots. So in this case, “She got injured from gunshot.” suits.
- Japonés
@Reguline_Mars I see, thank you for your explanation!