Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2018
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Native English speakers!
Hi. I usually speak/write in English almost everyday and most of the time I know how to express myself in a proper way. But there's one little thing that I struggle with and it is these adverbs:
Either
Neither (or, nor)
I guess it's pretty common not to understand the difference or usage of this in common sentences but I'd love to have some kind of explanation about when to use them, if there's something that makes it easier to remember.
And if you'd like to, you can tell me some "good to know" words and expressions for more advanced English so that it sounds more professional. You can also give me some feedback about my grammar in this (very long) question. :)
Thanks!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco
Generally neither has a negative connotation and is paired with nor in conjunctions and either is more neutral and combined with or.
Unfortunately, neither the size 9 nor the size 10 was available. (or as an adjective Unfortunately, neither was available)
Actually, either 9 or 10 will be fine. (or as an adjective Actually, either will be fine)
Neither creates a total negation of both options while either simply states that both are fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I am from NY and we use those words in multiple ways I’ll record some example and hopefully that helps .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@tinmarkmathilda You're English is very good.
You can read examples of "either" and "neither" on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
either (determiner, pronoun)
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
either (adverb)
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
neither (determiner, pronoun)
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
neither (adverb)
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
If you would like to watch YouTube videos, Emma (mmmEnglish) is an outstanding English teacher. In her latest video, she explains some very useful sailing-based idioms.
7 New Idioms! ⛵️⛵️⛵️ Professional English | Vocabulary
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gNacyvDjXos
mmmEnglish
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrRiVfHqBIIvSg...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@tinmarkmathilda You're welcome.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?