Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I asked when to expect delivery. y I asked when to deliver. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“I asked when to deliver.” Is not grammatically correct. It’s an incomplete sentence missing an object for the verb to act on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@jokifreek the verb needs to act on an object. In the second sentence you used the word deliver which is a verb. There’s no object that deliver is acting on. Like “deliver the package” for example would work because it gives an object, “the package” for the verb “deliver” to act on. I think the equivalent for Japanese would be something like
“私はを送ります”
If I’m not mistaken this example shows what it would look like if the object the verb was supposed to act on was missing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés