Question
Actualizado en
12 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? A small bottle, a dusty camera and a shabby map. Put them all in my bad.
Let's go up the hills and run through the forest. Wherever my feet touch I slowly follow the foot steps I make along this endless road.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
How can I fix it?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
"Put them all in my bad"
Is that a typo? You could say " Put them all in my bag" perhaps, or did you mean that they are perceived badly due to their condition?
This sounds like a poem. If that's the case then it is a bit more subjective.
"Let's go up the hills" sounds like you are at the bottom of the hill and want to go up it, so you wouldn't pluralise it, you would say hill. However if you are far away and wanted to visit the area where the hills are I would say " Let's go up to the hills" or "Let's go up into the hills"
The part about following footsteps you are making at the time can't physically be done, unless more context is needed (if it's a poem).
You would need to make reference to following footsteps you have already made, footsteps made by someone else or that you are leaving footsteps on an endless road.
Hope this helps and if I've misunderstood the context let me know and I can try again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much for your kind explanation. I'm trying to translating the lyrics but it's hard...
I rewrite it. Can you check this again?
A small bottle, a dusty camera and a shabby map put them all in my bag. While going up to the hills and running through the forest I walk down this endless road as I make footsteps.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Sorry for the late reply, there was some issue stopping me from writing back. Yeah that looks good, just a couple of things. It looks like it should be shabby map, I put them all in my bag. You could not use the I if its an order/instruction.
And as I make footsteps just doesn't 'feel' quite right. Endless road, making footsteps as I go or something like that but yours is good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you!