Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre self-reliant y independent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
・an "independent" young man who moved out of his parents' house while still a college student
・an "self-reliant" young man who moved out of his parents' house while still a college student
In this case,what's the difference between the two in their meaning ,how formal or common it is or things like that?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hmmm. Both mean 自立.
Both words are used on a common basis.
Both of your example sentences mean the same thing. I really think in this case, they are interchangeable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@DancingMoogle: thank you!
then which word should I use? or would people use?
it doesnt happen like that one of the two is more formal or more in writing?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, they seem the same to me. Both are used in writing and in speech commonly, and neither feels more formal.
I don't know about most people, but I would use "self-reliant" if he has his own income, and otherwise use "independent." This is arbitrary, but that is how I would decide. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@DancingMoogle:
It's like if you want to more empasize the fact that he has own income,you would use "self-reliant"?
- Inglés (US)
Yes. "Self-reliant" feels like, maybe he has his own income.
"Independent" feels like, maybe he just likes to do things without his parents' help.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
You're welcome. It is an incredibly small difference. Like I said earlier, I would translate both as 自立. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés