Question
Actualizado en
5 feb 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre crusty y crispy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Crusty is used more often as an adjective eg. a loaf of crusty bread. the outside of bread is also called the crust.
You can also use it in a more negative way eg. I picked the object up and it had a crusty layer of dirt on the outside.
Crispy is used more generally. eg. the potato skin was very crispy. The bacon had been fried for a long time and became very crispy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
To synonimy choć jakby się czepiać to crusty odnosi się chyba bardziej do chrupkiej "skórki" ("crust" to właśnie skórka od chleba), dlatego mówi się "crusty bread" (a nie crispy bread).
Crispy oznacza "kruchy", może być "crispy bacon", "crispy biscuit", "crispy roll"... 😊
Was this answer helpful?