Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "I'm all over the place" y "I'm really out of if" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I'm all over the place" means you're confused, and there's a lot going on.
"I'm really out of it" means you don't know what's happening. Maybe you're tired, or sick, or drunk.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@jickoon You can use either of these to apologize for forgetting something, or for not noticing something. Both would work.
To me, there is a small difference where "all over the place" means that you are trying to do too many things, and "I'm really out of it" means that you can't think clearly (because you are tired, etc).
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@cayuga_shore
I'm all over the place=
to be scatterbrained (my mind is cluttered and chaotic. I can't concentrate on one thing.)
I'm really out of it=
to be absent minded(my mind is somewhere else or nowhere. I'm spacing out)
is this right?
- Inglés (US)