Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre among others contributions y among other contributing ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@evereich16
Neither are grammatically correct.
The should be written as:
Among others’ contributions
Among others contributing
There really is no difference in the meanings except in the first one, ‘contributions’ is the subject and in the second ‘others’ is the subject
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
@evereich16
The second one seems more natural probably because we typically start a sentence with the subject. The other difference is how you construct the rest of the sentence.
For example, “Among others’ contributions to the project are those of Dow Chemical and Enron.”
Or
“Dow Chemical and Enron are among others contributing to the project.”
Grammatically speaking, the first sentence would emphasize the others’ contributions whereas the second sentence emphasizes Dow Chemical and Enron. But the difference is so slight that it really doesn’t matter.
Hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?