Question
Actualizado en
7 jul 2016
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? me quieres?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (Chile)
- Español (México)
- Italiano
- Español (México)
No es correcto. La frase "do you like me?" significa "¿Te gusto?". En cambio, para preguntar "me quieres?", lo más correcto sería "Do you love me?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (Chile)
@daviesmx Love significa amar, si preguntas "do you love me?" Estarías preguntando si te aman.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
no hay una manera en decirlo.
Do you like me? = Te gusto?
Do you want me? = me quieres? (insinuando mas que querer romantico)
Do you love me? = Me amas?
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
That's right, @SamiraMino and @HiroKashi ---- The fact is that, in Spanish, we use the verb "Querer" a lot more frequently than the verb "Amar". So, when you ask someone "¿me quieres?", you are actually asking that person if she/he loves you. Maybe we should ask @itzyplata16 what sense is she trying to mean by her sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@Estyflo is a lot more accurate, as she addresses the different meanings for "Querer" in Spanish. I only would add to her answer the clarification that "Do you want me?" would be translated as "¿Me deseas?" and it has a strong sexual meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (Chile)
@daviesmx: Amar is stronger though, that's why it's not used as frequently, for its usually saved. Querer directly translates to "wanting." but it's used in Spanish as a way of telling someone you care and appreciate them. In English saying you love someone is the same as saying te amo. It's supposed to be a deeper more powerful word. But if you're not ready to tell some that we usually say "I really like you." Which holds the same connotation as te quiero even though it doesn't directly translate into the same words, it still holds the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
However, @HiroKashi , when you are telling your brother, your sister or your close friend how fond you are of them, you don't usually tell them "I like you". You tell them "I love you". When you tell them "I like you", a suitable translation to Spanish (considering your explanation) would rather be "Te estimo" (that is, a word expressing a feeling similar to love, but not as strong as true love). Other ways to say it colloquially would be "Me caes muy bien", "Me simpatizas mucho", "Eres buena onda" and similar phrases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Español (Chile)
@daviesmx: of course. However that's in a whole different context. The question was when asking the question of, "me quieres?" Not saying the word to a brother or sister. Yeah and all those have the same feeling behind them. What I'm trying to say is that there is a reason Spanish has two words that could be said to someone you feel great affection for. But of course one of them was intended to have a more powerful meaning. That one being the one which directly translates to the word love. The other one cannot amount to meaning love when the intended more powerful word already does so & this one's supposed to have a lesser meaning. It depends on the context in which it is being used. I suppose it greatly as well depends on your perception of the power words hold and how you wish to view them. Therefore view it as you'd like man.👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@HiroKashi As I said before, I think it would be of more help to @itzyplata16 if she told us more about the context she means to address.
@itzyplata16 Creo que te podríamos ayudar más si nos dices más acerca del contexto en que quieres usar tu frase.
Was this answer helpful?