Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I will brush my tooth y I am going to brush my tooth ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Tooth is just 1
Teeth are more than 1.
I will brush my teeth means you will do it in the future.
I am going to brush my teeth means you’re on your way to the bathroom to brush your teeth, for the most part, as soon as you get in there.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
I'm going to= in a short period of time like right now, in a few minutes, a few hours
I will= longer time; like tomorrow, in some weeks, months or years
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (España) Casi fluido
“I will brush my teeth” and “I’m going to brush my teeth” are similar, but the first sentence is more of a confirmation, and the second one is in the near-future tense. The second one basically says that you’re going to brush your teeth in a few minutes.
Was this answer helpful?