Question
Actualizado en
8 feb 2018
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"I am weaving a small carpet out of old remnants." - Why does this sentence need the word 'out'?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Out" clarifys that you are using old remnants for the weaving process. Without "out", "of old remnants" describes the carpet. I don't think you have to use "out" necessarily, but it is the way it's the way that sounds most natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It is similar in meaning to "I am weaving a small carpet USING old remnants." It would be a little different if you said "I am weaving a small carpet of old remnants". Then, "old remnants" would be used to modify the noun (what the carpet is made of rather than what was used to make the carpet)
The original sentence expresses that old remnants are what you used to make the small carpet. It is just how we express what we used to make something.
In retrospect, they both mean the same thing, but have slightly different nuances. (one is used to place emphasis on what was used to make the carpet, and the other is used to place emphasis on what the carpet is like) It is hard to explain, but I hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@revinneil If you were to disassemble the carpet, each piece you take out of the carpet would be an old remnant (scrap)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@rnsgrhm @jamesavery98 @gleaart I think I understood. Could you give me some examples of other phrases for me to write down here?
- Inglés (US)
@revinneil "The house is made out of wood". "The airplane is made out of aluminum"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@revinneil: Here is a similar sentence where "out" isn't needed. "I'm sewing a blanket of blue and red." but I could change the meaning slightly if I said, "I'm sewing a blanket out of blue and red fabric."
Was this answer helpful?