Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con indeed . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
1. She was very happy, indeed she was.
2. Jerry indeed was a farmer, for he loved to farm.
3. Yes, I do indeed have a PS3 at my house.
4. “You want a cookie?” Jerry said. “Yes, indeed I would.” Mary replied.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@sodium22
If you mean like conversation ex:
Person A: It’s so cold in here
Person B: Indeed
Then yeah, it’s perfectly fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
indeed is used to emphasize/strengthen a statement. Jamaica is indeed a beautiful place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
in the middle of a sentence yes. at the end no
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
indeed also means that "you agree", so you can use it by itself as a response to a statement
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
person A: uncle, is this the correct shirt that you wanted?
person B: i cant see the shirt, but if you chose the red one, it is indeed the correct shirt
Was this answer helpful?