Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2018
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre raise y rise, give me some examples please ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Raise is a transitive verb. It can take an object -- you can perform the action of "raising" on something.
Rise is an intransitive verb. It can't take an object -- something can make itself rise, but you cannot "rise something".
Every morning, the sun rises in the east.
Every morning, I raise my head from my pillow.
Sometimes the price of vegetables will rise because of bad weather.
The store raised the price of eggs this week.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)