Question
Actualizado en
13 feb 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa F word + you (I know this phrase is bad meaning, but to what extent is this phrase bad?) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco
It's pretty bad. Sometimes in a casual banter type of situation guys might say it to each other, but if you're not an advanced speaker I'd recommend not using it at all.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is difficult to explain, but I will try!
So I know in Japan it is usually translated to mean that you want to kill the person you're talking to. This is not true! Much like how 気持ち悪い is difficult to translate into English, because it expresses a general negative feeling, and there is no way to say that in English.
So, "f*** you" is a way to express a general negative opinion of the person you are talking to, but in a very strong way. It can also be used jokingly by good friends.
In America, "f***" is one of the strongest swear words, but many people swear a lot. Many people would tell you that it's not that bad, but some people would say it's very bad.
Either way, you definitely should not use it at work, or anywhere else where you should be polite.
Let me know if you have any other questions!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
Don't ever use "fuck" until you're very advanced and know when and how to use it properly. Using it in the wrong place at the wrong time can land you in a lot of trouble.
In any case, "fuck you"'s rough Japanese equivalent might be くたばっちまえ, although I feel the English version is even ruder.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@prog112 @r1singphoenix @cmertb Thank you very much for explaining the meaning of "F word + you" to me. I learned a lot. Because I am not an advanced English learner, I decided not to use and say it at all. At least until my English skill improve...
- Inglés (US)
@yas-hito yes, the safest way would be to not use it, but also pay attention to native English speakers and how/when they use it, and how others react.
Was this answer helpful?