Question
Actualizado en
14 feb 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? 最近(さいきん)、読書(どくしょ)に、時間(じかん)をつかいすぎて、英語(えいご)の勉強(べんきょう)がおろそかになっている。["These days I spent too much time on reading books to study English."?]
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I would say:
These days I've been spending too much time reading English language study books.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you,but I wanted to say "I've been spending much time.→ I can't spend enough time to study English." I think my using of "too ~to~" was probably wrong .
- Inglés (UK)
@Hikikomoli I see. Your English sentence was ambiguous, and I read the wrong meaning into it.
These days, I've been reading so many books that I have been neglecting my English study.
I'm not quite sure what おろさかになる means. おろさか means 'careless', 'negligent'. So, I guessed that 'neglecting' works but I'm not sure if this is the best translation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@RossLeicester thanks a lot. It's something new for me that "neglect " has such usage!
In Japan the word is almost only used to not take care of children.
I appreciate your answers every times.
In Japan the word is almost only used to not take care of children.
I appreciate your answers every times.