Question
Actualizado en
15 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre diary y journal ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They’re the same thing! I think diary is just a girly way to say journal
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The two are very similar. When I see "diary", I assume that it is a book of private thoughts. When I see "journal", I don't make that assumption. Even so, it's possible for a "diary" to be public and for a "journal" to be private.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are about the same thing, but a diary is usually personal articles that you write, more often "girly" nowadays. A journal can be more of a log about anything, like a traveling journal. They both have lots about someone's life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Also, in British English, they use "diary" to mean "calendar". "Let me put that appointment in my diary." This reflects the fact that "diary" comes from the word meaning "daily".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano