Question
Actualizado en
18 feb 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? shatter
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Japonés
Is there any difference between shatter and smash? please explain from native points
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@takaaaa they're somewhat similar but the word shatter is mostly used when something breaks into many pieces..
ex:
shattered glass..shattered vase
Smash is used when something is severely damaged.. and it does not necessarily mean that the thing broke into many pieces..
ex:
smashed car..smashed cans
hope that helps..
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
they are somewhat similar.
in my understanding, when something is smashed there is a violent action between two objects.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino