Question
Actualizado en
18 feb 2018
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor, muéstrame cómo pronunciar "etc", what does that mean, are you use it in converse? .
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
It indicates that there are even more similar items are included that what you listed. You use it after you make a list.
ex. John like cookies, cakes, pies, biscuits, etc.
I like sports so i play soccer, basketball, volleyball etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
@utterlykeara Thank you. But what does that mean "soccer"? Please, can you show me how to pronounce it.
- Urdu
- Inglés (UK)
@sveta_ja Oops, some people in different parts of the world call football (like world cup) soccer. This is how its pronounced
haha i have no idea why we do that in the west because "football" does make more sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (UK)