Question
Actualizado en
9 jul 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre enormously y extremely ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@Vitaliy_Rubanka: "Enormously" and "extremely" are both adverbs and mean the same thing.
Enormously - to a very great degree or extent; considerably.
"quality of life varies enormously from one place to another"
Extremely - to a very great degree; very.
"this is an extremely difficult thing to do"
So basically, both these words mean the same thing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?