Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a second shy of gold ?
여기에 내용을 추가해 주세요. 어떤 언어로도 쓸 수 있습니다.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
He was really close to winning a gold medal but he was just a few seconds short/late. . .
shy of means a little less than or earlier than
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I'd like appreciate your kind and easy explanation. Have a good day!
- Inglés (US)
It is a clever saying because it shows that in a single instant you can be the winner or loser.
The word “shy” used in this phrase refers to being “just a tad bit” short or less than. For example:
At 179 cm tall, he is shy one centimeter of qualifying for the varsity team.
Hope this helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?