Question
Actualizado en
22 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Ich habe ~ gehabt y Ich hatte ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán Casi fluido
- Ruso
ich hatte - einmal
ich habe gehabt - vielmals und passiert bis jetzt
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
They are in different tenses. "ich hatte" is Perfekt and "ich habe gehabt" is Präteritum.
In the modern German Perfekt is mostly used in the spoken language. The Präteritum often sounds weird or too formal. In the written language the most used form is Präteritum. This is the main difference today. However, there are other rules: Präteritum indicates often a single action in the past without a reference to the present while Perfekt can additionally indicate something with a reference to the present or even the future or can indicate a habit or continuos action. For example:
Er schloss die Tür (He closed the door once) -single action/written language
Er hat die Tür geschlossen (He closed the door) -single action/spoken language
Er hat die Tür nie geschlossen (He never closed the door) -habit
Er hat die Tür bis heute nicht geschlossen (He didn't close the door until today) -reference to the present
However, these rules are not really strict nowadays.
But:
Also if Perfekt is normally used in spoken language, the two words "sein" and "haben" are always used in the Präteritum form, so instead of "ich bin gewesen" you say "ich war" and instead of "ich habe gehabt" you always say "ich hatte"
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
"Ich habe gehabt" is perfect tense and "ich hatte" is past tense.
In Austrian German we only use the perfect tense, except for "to be" we also use past tense.
I think the usage of those two tenses is quite similar to English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Alemán