Question
Actualizado en
23 feb 2018
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre slower, slowlier y more slow, more slowly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
Slower is an adjective
Slowly is an adverb
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
And when should I write "slower" and when "more slow"?
- Italiano
Your car is slower than mine.
The adjective slow in used as a comparative that’s why you add the -er suffix.
Your car goes more slowly than mine.
Here slowly is an adverb and it is related to the verb goes, in the first case the adjective is related to the noun car. Why? Because that’s how adjectives adverbs work :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
- Italiano
You are welcome ;) it works pretty much the same with all the adjectives and verbs in English. You can have a look online there are many websites about this topic. Have a good day:)
Was this answer helpful?