Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con Almost, most, most of, the most . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I almost died. Most women like rich men. Most of the students hate wearing uniforms. The most interesting character in the story is Dongmin.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Can you explain the different between "most" and "most of"?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@kkky: almost is used when you mean nearly or soon
ex: I'm almost there
meaning: I'll be there soon
ex: It's almost time for them to arrive
meaning : they will be here soon
most of is used when you're talking about "more than half" ....
ex: most of the people here are teenagers
meaning : more than half of the people are teenagers
the most is used in (superlative adjectives)
ex: he is the most amazing actor
meaning: he is "amazing" more than anyone else
ex: this is the most expensive item
meaning: it has the highest price of all items
I hope this helps you
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita