Question
Actualizado en
26 feb 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Griego
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre forth y front y forward ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Forth is used in legal or formal settings: the judge set forth the conditions of bail.
Front can be the end point of a physical space (please go to the front of the room / the headlight is on the front of a car).
It can also mean the first position (一番単位) (Her high test score moved her to the front of the class standings).
Forward can also imply a position near the front, but not necessarily the very front (The tennis star moved forward in the rankings after his victory.)
Forward often refers to the physical direction of travel, (He threw the ball forward), but it can also mean position relative to other things/people. (Let's move forward with our expansion plans.)
説明しにくい。申し訳ありません。
Was this answer helpful?