Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre let one's hair down y relax ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Is it natural to say "I've been letting my hair down this weekend."?, and is it okay not only for women but also for men to use this phrase?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
It is the same meaning, which means relax. Letting one's hair down is an idiom, like raining cats and dogs, take a rain check, etc. If someone asked me how I will spend my weekend, I will tell them I am just going to relax at home. Letting your hair down is mostly used when someone is restless in a happy situation and u just wanna ask them to relax. "Just let your hair down and enjoy the movie"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@5kipp3r: Thank you, and your answer is very instructive! I understood that they are the same meaning, but the situation where we can use them is different.