Question
Actualizado en
26 feb 2018
- Español (Colombia) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? pintar las uñas
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Paint the nails.” Or “do the nails.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“Susan paints her nails” or “Susan does her nails.”
(This means she does it herself).
“Lisa has her nails painted” or “Lisa has her nails done.” (This means she has someone else do it).
“Carol does nails. (This means Carol paints nails for her job).
In America it is more common to say “do nails” than “paint nails.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?