Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre idiom y slang ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
Slang is words that are popular to use, like ‘dope’ and ‘cool’.
Idiom is a phrase that means the opposite of what it sounds like. for example; the idiom ‘break a leg’ does not actually mean to break a leg, it means to have good luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
An idiom is saying something that is symbolic of what you mean. For example:
- “Hold your horses” means to slow down or take it easy.
- “It’s raining cats and dogs” means it’s raining very hard.
Slang is any very informal word or phrase that you usually wouldn’t use in an essay or with a professor. Here are some examples:
- “Bae”
- “What’s up?”
- “Totes adorbs”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano