Question
Actualizado en
10 jul 2016
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Finés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con light up . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Is something that can use when you got a clear idea of something?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I saw the sun light up the sky. I saw the moon light up the night. I saw the starts light up the sky. I saw her smile light up her face. It means "to make brighter."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@felipeoutb: "His eyes lit up when he saw her."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
"His eyes lit up with an idea."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@pearl6527, in your phrase "His eyes lit up when he saw her" means that "he" got happy when he saw her, right? @hewieder, Can I use "light up" when I in a dark room and I need to see something? Above all, thank you guys for the answer.
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)
@felipeoutb: yes. it means he's happy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@felipeoutb: "Turning on the lamp will light up the room."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@felipeoutb Yes, you could say, "I need to light up the room"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Kiiyah, thank you. Also I can write: "Your explanation lighted up my ideas"?
- Inglés (US)