Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Someone can to explain to me what is the difference between “what” and “which”? If possibly using sentences as example, please.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
28 feb 2018
Respuesta destacada
what=ask a question and pronoun, or meaning "repeat"
What do you want?
What time are you leaving?
He asked me what my phone number was?
What would you like to eat?
Did you get my message?
Sorry, What? (didn't hear)
Did you get my message?
Oh, yes. I did.
which= to ask questions and to introduce relative clauses.
Which movie do you want to watch?
Which do you prefer? Chocolate cake or strawberry cake?
Find out which room we will be meeting in for class.
The students were asked which teacher they liked best.
My apartment, which has two bedrooms, is located in Boston.
We have seen many changes in management, which will be good for the employees.
He was quieter than usual, which was due to the crowd of strangers.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
what=ask a question and pronoun, or meaning "repeat"
What do you want?
What time are you leaving?
He asked me what my phone number was?
What would you like to eat?
Did you get my message?
Sorry, What? (didn't hear)
Did you get my message?
Oh, yes. I did.
which= to ask questions and to introduce relative clauses.
Which movie do you want to watch?
Which do you prefer? Chocolate cake or strawberry cake?
Find out which room we will be meeting in for class.
The students were asked which teacher they liked best.
My apartment, which has two bedrooms, is located in Boston.
We have seen many changes in management, which will be good for the employees.
He was quieter than usual, which was due to the crowd of strangers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
@BeatrizBBraga
what is used for asking
What is your menu for today?
Which-is used to ask for you to choose something
Which one is the best, the red, blue or pink?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)