Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2018
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Sueco
Is it true there’s gender equal in sweden ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
For the most part it is. It’s just some tiny things that aren’t equal between genders yet, for example the pay. Women earn a little less than men for the same job, but we’re working on that
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
@TheYellowDragon refute what? That men and women don’t earn the same amount money?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
@TheYellowDragon okay😂 well... they don’t, but it’s not a really big difference. However there is one
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@EmmaSka Where did hear that they get paid less?
Do you personally know a girl who earns less than a man?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
@TheYellowDragon it’s a fact/problem brought up a lot if you watch Swedish politics also I know a girl who earns less than a man for the exact same job. My mom and dad work at the same place and have the same job, and my mom earns 5000kr less than my dad. However it’s usually a less difference I think. If you don’t believe me all you have to do is google
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@EmmaSka There could be many factors that explain the gap.
Is your mom less experienced than your dad?
Does your dad work more hours than your mom?
Do both have same levels of competence?
If they both have the same job, have the same experience, competence and years of experience and there are not other factors playing a roll, then, I think, you should complain it to the police. Because paying someone less, because of their gender, is a crime.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
@TheYellowDragon my mom has a better education and grades than my dad who hasn’t gone to university. They are both engineers in the same field and work for the same company. If anything my mom should be paid more since she has a better education. Also here it’s not a crime I think, and if it is the police won’t take it that serious, and it’s hard to make that a “case” since the company could just say that my dad is better at the job than her (even if it’s not true) and that would be enough.
Since you seem to not believe me I’ll leave some links for you. (This is making me really triggered since those who don’t believe or don’t see this as an issue is labelled as “antifeminists” here)
https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Löneskillnader_...
https://www.scb.se/sv_/Hitta-statistik/Statisti...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@EmmaSka Thanks for providing the links. I'll look deeply into the matter.
I, personally, find it hard to believe that a developed country like Sweden would have such a problem. I'm going to go through these links and see if they support your claim or not.
Thanks again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco
@TheYellowDragon sure😂 I know it might be surprising since Sweden is a country of equality, but nothing’s perfect. Sorry for becoming so triggered btw I should stop acting so childish about this
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?