Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Checo
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre in the world y on the world ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Polaco Casi fluido
For example:
There is a lot of violence ‘in the world’
It’s like what’s going on around us.
‘On the world’ isn’t commonly used but I suppose it would mean something that’s ‘on top of’ the world. Like islands are ‘on top of the sea’
I’m not very good at explaining but I hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
I have never heard “on the world” used in conversation or writing; I’ve only heard and seen “in the world.” If, however, you said that someone is “performing on the world stage” it would be correct, as the word stage has been made the direct object and world is describing the stage. If the word planet is used, then it is fine to say “on the planet;” you wouldn’t say “in the planet” or “in the planet Earth.”
Was this answer helpful?