Question
Actualizado en
1 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? In the following sentence why you use the definite article the in front of boat? But trust us when we say that the boat has not sailed on your language learning adventures.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Trust us when we say that the boat has not sailed on your language learning adventures.
"Boat" is a countable noun, so you have to say "a" or "the".
In this sentence, it says "the" because it's a specific (particular) boat - it's an imaginary boat - but it's a specific one.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thanks very much for your reply. Please let me know how you can notice the boat is a specific one. I thought it is a general one as it is mentioned first time.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"That boat has sailed" or "the boat has sailed" is an idiom in English, so it's always said as if it's a specific boat.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano