Question
Actualizado en
11 jul 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre lady y woman y female y (Is it appropriate to refer a colleage as lady when we introduce the colleage to others?) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Malayo
Her gender is a female, she is a working woman however she is not my lady. When you introduce someone as a lady to others, it's like you're in a relationship with her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thanks.
Is it weird to say “A beautiful lady will take you to the stage when the presenter announced your name.”
- Inglés (US)
- Malayo
if followed up by a complementing adjective like graceful lady or handsome gentleman, it's totally fine as long as it isn't a possessive like this is my lady or meet my gentleman unless you intend to announce your relationship with said person
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
got it. there are twice that i feel not comfortable when “lady” is used. One is that my boss introduced me to another colleague,and he said this lady will take you to the factory,pointing at me. Weird thing is the colleague smiled and winked at me. The other time is when i used the sentence above in a award ceremony,and the audience all laughed. So I'm a little bit confused about the usage of “lady” :(