Question
Actualizado en
9 mar 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Before going to school I walked my dog y Before going to school I was walking my dog ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first is just a statement, while the second implies that there is more coming, that something else happened in addition to the walking. Like "Before going to school I was walking my dog and someone came up to me to say hello." You might also use the second one in response to the question "What were you doing?" "I was walking my dog." If they asked "What did you do?" you would answer "I walked my dog."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I walked my dog" is pretty much a simpler way of saying "I was walking my dog". I'm not sure how to explain but 'walked' is past tense and 'was' makes 'walking' past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Before going to school i walked my dog" mean before you went to school you had taken your dog on a walk. "Before going to school i was walking my dog" mean you are clarifying that before you had gone to school you were walking you dog. There is no difference between the two sentences, but walked is past-tense and walking is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?