Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con come across as what do I use after as? I mean only adjective or noun? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129: The man came across as intelligent
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
only adjectives I think
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
the man came across as professor-like, so we respected him.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129: adjective or noun ... adj. even after I told my coworker my true opinion, i came across as rude
n. i told my mother the truth about her bad habit, but i came across as a bad son
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
if you put -like after some words (doctor-like, thug-like, bandit-like, horse-like) it means they possess the characteristics of.. like ~らしい
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
a common phrase might be "she might come across as being stupid, however, once you get to know her, you will realise she is very intelligent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@dumbgaijin123:
Thank you for the example. Is it possible to say 'she might come across as stupid.'?
- Inglés (US)
@yukari520129: yes that is perfectly natural as well.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés