Question
Actualizado en
12 mar 2018
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I turned myself ?
PLEASE, give me some examples with phases.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
turning someone in means to tell someone (usually an authority like the police) who did something (usually a crime)
so he went to the vice minister of justice (who he thinks is a punk) and said that he had done whatever crime it was. (probably)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Give yourself up to the police or other authorities.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@revinneil I turned myself in because I was a criminal and could not run anymore.
I turned him in because he was a fugitive from the law
I turned myself in to the authorities for questioning, even though I was innocent.
Etc etc
Was this answer helpful?