Question
Actualizado en
12 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to go to bat for someone. y to stick one's neck out for someone. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If you go to bat for someone it means you are doing something to help them out, whereas sticking your neck out for someone means you are going for bat with them with the possibility of being hurt in some way of it's not successful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@jickoon it's a term that stems from baseball, to "go for bat" for someone means to stand up for them.
Example: When my boss wanted to fire me, my coworker went to bat for me and said I'm such a hard worker"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Example: When my boss wanted to fire me for showing up late, my coworker stuck his neck out for me and promised it won't happen again. I'm afraid if I'm late again my boss will fire both of us!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@netherdragon ah, you use 'go for bat' instead of 'go to bat' when it's not followed by "for ..."?
so he went for bat
so he went to bat for her
like this??
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@jickoon sorry, autocorrect typo. Never "go for bat". It sounds weird. Always "go to bat"
Was this answer helpful?