Question
Actualizado en
12 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa A have their hopes pinned on what is being touted as B ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Young0501: "Have their hopes pinned on" means they believe very much in something, and they will be very disappointed if it does not come true. They are very hopeful.
"Being touted as" means being presented highly, or being advertised as very good.
So this section is basically saying:
Many youngsters and their parents are very excited about HGH because they believe it will help them. HGH is being advertised as a medical fix to their problem.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@Young0501: tout means to promote, advertise, or praise something as a way to get people to buy/use/want it. injections of HGH is what is supposed to be promoted to change a person's appearance, so that's why it is being "touted". " have their hopes pinned on" is a way of saying they are hopeful or are expecting for the success of something. what that sentence is basically saying is that the HGH injections are highly praised solutions and the unhappy youngsters are hoping the injections will work to change their appearances. I'm sorry for such a long response, it's a bit confusing but I hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?