Question
Actualizado en
13 mar 2018
- Español (Chile)
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre how much y how many ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita
"How much" for things uncountable like milk, water, rice, price...
"How many" for things that you can count like people, book, tree...
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
How much is usually used with uncountable nouns while how many is with countable nouns.
For example, when you want to ask the price of something, you could say 'how much is it' instead of using the latter one because money is an uncountable noun. However, when you want to ask the number of apples, you may say 'how many apples do you have' because apple is a countable noun.
I hope it will help you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
The difference is that, How much is a measurement like, I have a full or empty cup and, how many mean set's like, I have 10 full cups.
Was this answer helpful?